Tribalism

Here is the list of the tribal government of Kenya for you view and wonder:

Cabinet:

President——————————————————Mwai Kibaki

Deputy Prime Minister———————————-Uhuru Kenyatta

Minister for Finance——————-Uhuru Kenyatta

Minister Internal Security —–George Muthengi Saitoti

Minister Transport ———————–Amos Kimunya

Minister Environment——————John Michuki

Minister Special Programmes——-Esther Mirugi

Minister Nairobi Metro—–Njeru Githae

Minister Energy——-Kiraitu Murungi

Secretary to the Cabinet——————–Francis Muthaura

ICT Secretary————————————Dr. Katherine Getao

SCAC Secretary———————————-Mr. Stephen K. Kirogo

Office of the President:

Internal Security and Prov. Admin. Minister—Prof. George Saitoti

Permanent Secretary—————————-Francis T. Kimemia

Senior Director—————————————-E. Mutea Iringo

Government Printer——————————Andrew G. Rukaria

NSC – Peace and Conflict Management—————–S.K. Maina

Administration Police Commandant——–Kinuthia Mbugua

Criminal Investigation Department

CID Director——————Francis Ndegwa Muhoro

Director General NSIS——–Michael Gichangi

Commissioner of Police——–Mathew Iteere

Provincial Commissioners:

Nairobi Province——————————Njoroge Ndirangu

Coast Province———————————Ernest G. Munyi

Regional Commissioners(created dubiously)

LOWER CENTRAL————————————Joseph Irungu

NORTH COAST————————————Elijah Nduati Thiabii

WEST COAST—————————————————J. Kirubi

NYANZA EAST—————————————–Lydia Muriuki

CENTRAL RIFT VALLEY—————————-Amos Gathecha

SOUTH RIFT VALLEY—————————–Naftary Mungathia

District Commissioners:

1.Gatanga—————————————- Patrick Mukuria
2.Gatundu———————————————– J.M. Mwirigi
3.Kiambu West————————————– Esther Maina
4.Lari ———————————————– S. M. Irungu
5.Ruiru —————————————— Erastus M. Mbui
6.Thika West ———————————— W. G. Njenga
7.Nyeri Central ———————————— M.W. Mwangi
8.Mirangini ——————————— Gicheru Mwai Jeremiah
9.Tana Delta ——————————–Elias Gitau Kitharu
10.Wajir North —————————— Charles Mbugua
11.Wajir South ————————— G.P. Risie
12.Wajir Wes t——————————– Samuel W. Kimiti
13.Baringo Central —————————— Joseph Muriithi
14.Koibatek ————————————- John G.R. Chege
15.Laikipia East ——————————– J. M. Mathenge
16.Mogotio ——————————————- K. J. Ngumo
17.Nakuru ————————————- Thuku Kangethe
18.Njoro —————————————– Jim Njoka
19.Samburu Central ———————– Tom G. Macheneri
20.Samburu North ————————— Moses N. Mbaruku
21.Trans Nzoia East————————- N. K. Mungathia
22.Trans Nzoia West ————————– Wilfred Kinyua
23.West Pokot ———————————– Allan Macharia
24.Kajiado North —————————– Murang’a Morekwa
25.Narok North ————————– Njoroge Ndirangu
26.Narok South —————————————– M. Mwaga
27.Trans Mara West ———————– Mbogo Mathioyah
28.Turkana South —————————— J.M. Kanyiri
29.Turkana West ————————— Patrick Muriira
30.Kericho ——————————————– S.K. Njora
31.Busia —————————————— A. M. Gitonga
32. Keiyo North …………………………………….Karugu

State Corporations Advisory Committee (SCAC) Out of 12

1. Chairman————————–Mr. David Namu
2. Member———————–Dr. Philomena Wairimu Muiruri
3. Member——————– Peter Wellington Wambura
4. Member——————————-Mr. Mwangi Ngumo
5. Member——————————–Mr. Richard M. Kariuki
6. Member——————————Mr. Sammy Mwencha
7. Member——————————–Mr. Silas K. Kobia
8. Secretary————————— Mr. Stephen K. Kirogo

FINANCE MINISTRY

Minister –————————————Uhuru Kenyatta
Permanent Secretary———————–Joseph Kinyua
Economic Secretary—————————Kamau Thuge
Pensions secretary——————————Anne Mugo
Budgetary director——————————-P.B Ngugi
ERD director——————————–Kenneth Mwangi
D/Finance secretary————————–Mwirichia
Senior Principal Accountant—————–Wilson N. Kingathia

CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA

Governor——————————Njuguna Ndung’u
Member ———————————-Joseph Kinyua
Member ———————————-Nicholas Nesbitt
Member ————————————Agnes Wanjiru
Director, Research ———————–Charles Gitari Koori
Director, Sch. of Monetary St.————Kinandu Muragu

KENYA NATIONAL AUDIT OFFICE

Director of Audit ——————-Mr. Alex Nthiga Rugera –
Assistant Director of Audit ————-Mr. Dennis Theuri Kariuki –
Principal Auditor—————— Mr. Daniel Muiruri Ndungu –
Auditor I ————————–Mr. Peter N. Wangai

CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA

Chairman – Phillip Njuki
Chief Executive Officer – David Wachira

KENYA REVENUE COMMISSION

1. Commissioner General: Michael Waweru
2. Board Secretary: Mrs. Ngang’a
3. Senior Deputy Commissioner, Investigation & Enforcement: Mr Joseph Nduati
4. Deputy Commissioner, Investigation and Enforcement: Mr Namu Nguru
5. Deputy Commissioner, Administration: Mr Karimi
6. Deputy Commissioner Procurement: Ms Murichu
7. Commissioner Customs: Mrs Wambui Namu
8. Senior Deputy Commissioner (Customs): Ms Githinji
9. Deputy Commissioner, Enforcement (Customs): Mr Maina
10. Deputy Commissioner, Finance: Ms Wachira
11. Commissioner Domestic Taxes (LTO)- Mr Njiraini
12. Deputy Commissioner: Mrs Mwangi
13. Senior Deputy Commissioner, Finance: Mrs King’ori
14. Senior Assistant Commissioner, Security: Major Kariuki
15. Senior Deputy Commissioner, Southern Region: Wagachira

120 Management trainees recruited to KRA IN 2005, 67/120 are Kikuyus

CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY

Board Chair——————— Chege Waruingi
CEO ——————————— Edward N’talami
Director———————————Jimmna Mbaru
Director—————————-Ms. Grace Ngigi
Director———————–Mr. Joseph Munene Murage

DIRECTORATE OF PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

Chief Procurement Officers – 23 out of 36 first appointees are all
from GEMA. Rest of Kenya = the remaining 13 (out of the 36).

KENYA RE-INSURANCE

Chairman of Board – Nelius Kariuki
Chief Executive Officer – Johnson Githaka
Financial controller – John Kinyua

The New CEO-Mrs.Mbogo
The latter two were just recently sacked for grand corruption

Kenya Institute of Education(KIE)

Director – Gabriel Muita
Higher Education Loans Board (HELB)
Chairman – H.M Kimura

Commission for Higher Education (CHE)

Head of scholarships /credentialing – Gabriel Kamau
Snr Asst. Commissioner- George Njine
Head of Administration (Asst. Comm) – Margaret Kobia

MINISTRY OF DEFENSE

Permanent secretary – Zachary Mwaura
Vice Chief of Armed Forces – Lt. Gen. Julius Karangi
Army Commandant – Lt. Gen. Augustine Njoroge
Navy Commandant – Maj. Gen. Mwathethe
Dep. Air Force Commandant – Maj. Gen. Jackson Waweru

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

Asst. Minister(s) Kilemi Mwiria
Permanent Secretary – Karega Mutahi
Director Basic Education – Mary Njoroge
Director City Education – Margaret Thiongo

Ministry For Foreign Affairs

Permanent Secretary – Thuita Mwangi (on suspension)
Political and Diplomatic Secretary — P.S. Wamoto
Chief of Protocol ——M.D. Kinyanjui
Director of Administration—— Mr J. Ndathi
Deputy Director for Political and Diplomatic Affairs –Mr A. Kihurani

HEADS OF DIVISIONS

Inter Org, Confs &Int Jobs —————————– S.K Maina
Great Lakes region————————————–Jean Kimani
Assets Management——————–Dr. Margaret Gachuru
East African Community Affairs————–Mr. Njogu Ngariama
Economics & Trade——————————-Mr. J. M. Weru
Accounts————————————-Mr. K. Mugwe
Public Affairs & Communication————–Ms. J .Ngunia
Host Country & Consular Division——Ms. Nyambura Kamau
Public Complaints Desk———————Ms. Diana Kiambuthi

AMBASSADORS:

UN—————————————H.E. KAMAU MACHARIA
BURUNDI——————————-H.E. MR. BENJAMIN A.M. MWERI
RWANDA——————————H.E. MAKENA MUCHIRI
LIBYA————————————H.E. ANTHONY MUCHIRI
NAMIBIA——————————–H.E. PETER GITAU
BRAZIL———————————-H.E. PETER KIRIMI KABERIA
BELGIUM/EU————————–H.E. KEMBI GITURA
IRELAND———————–H.E.CATHERINE MUIGAI MWANGI
UK—————————————-H.E. MR. IPHRAIM NGARE
ITALY————————————H.E. JOSEPHINE GAITA
SWEDEN—————————-H.E. PURITY WAKIURU MUHINDI
INDIA————————————H.E. PROF. FESTUS KABERIA
ISRAEL———–H.E. LT. GEN. (RTD) AUGOSTINO S. K. NJOROGE
DRC———————–H.E. KARUCHU SYLVESTER M. GAKUMU
MALAYSIA———————-H.E MR. DAVID GACHOKI NJOKA
JAPAN———————-H.E MR. ALLAN MBURU
GERMANY————H.E. MR. HARRY MUTUMA KATHURIMA,

Permanent Secretaries:

Agriculture————————-Dr. Romano Kiome

Office of the President———–Francis Muthaura

Internal Security and Provincial Administration—Mr. Francis Kimemia

Private Secretary to the President————Prof. Nick Wanjohi

Comptroller State House—————–Dr. Nelson Githinji

Secretary Presidential Press Service—–Mr. Isaiya Kabira

PM Office: PS Public Sector Reforms and Performance Contracting—Mr. Richard Ndubai

PS Office of Deputy prime Minister ———-Prof. Karega Mutahi

Energy PS————–Mr. Patrick M. Nyoike, C.B.S.

Finance PS————–Mr. Joseph K. Kinyua, C.B.S.

Fisheries PS———— Prof Micheni Ntiba

Foreign Affairs PS———— Amb Patrick Wamoto (Acting)

Industrialization PS————- Dr. (Eng.) Kibicho Karanja

Medical Services————- Ms. Mary Ngari

Director of Medical Services:——Dr. Francis Kimani

Metropolitan–Secretary Physical Planning –Eng. Ndirangu Maina

Roads PS———— Mr. Michael Kamau

Transport PS———-Silas Njiru

PS Ministry of Youth————Mr. James Muiru Waweru

Controller and Auditor General—– Mrs. Priscilla Njeri Komora

Public Service Commission

Chairman—————–Mr. Titus Justus Kahiga Gateere
Mrs. Mary M. Gikuuri, OGW (Commissioner)
Ruth Njoki Mathai (Commissioner)
Mrs. Josephine K. Gichuhi (Commissioner)
Mr. Onesmus Njathika Ireri (Commissioner)
Mr.Johnson G. Kibera, OGW (Commissioner)
Mr. John Muketha, SS (Commissioner)

Kenya Institute of Administration Director: Margaret Kobia

Water Services Regulatory Board Chairman:Jane Njagi

NACADA—- Chairman:Frank Njenga
Secretary: Jenipher Kimani

Kenya Tourist Development Corporation Chairman: Charles Wachira

Public Archives Advisory Council Director:Lawrence Mwangi

Export Promotion Council Chairman:Peter Kimuyu

Tea Board of Kenya Chairman:Sicily Kariuki

Retirement Benefit Authority Director:Kanyi Gachoka

Kenya Water Institute Chairman:Jacob Kaimenyi

Kenya Re-Insurance Corporation

Chairman: Nelius Kariuki
Director: Eunice Mbogo

Capital Markets Authority Chairman:Chege Waruinge

Consolidated Bank of Kenya Director—-David Ndegwa

Kenya Post Office Savings Bank
Chairman: Wilson Kinyua CEO: Nyambura Koigi

KASNEB Chairman:Francis Kibera
CEO: Erastus Gitau

Kenya National Assurance Chairman:Alexander Kaminchia

Capital Markets Tribunal Chairman:Morris Njage

Kenya Institute of Public Policy and Research
Director:Moses Ikiara

National Irrigation Board Chairman:Francis Gichaga

Kenya National Trading Corporation Director:Gladys Maina

Kenya Industrial Property Institute Chairman:Moses Thairu

East African Portland Company Director:Ndegwa Kagio

Industrial Property Tribunal Chairman:Lillian Wanjira

Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute Director:Elias Njoka

Numerical Machining Complex Chairman:Jonathan Muturi

Co-operative College of Kenya Principal:Esther Gicheru

Pyrethrum Board of Kenya Chairman:Isaac Mwangi

New Kenya Cooperative Creameries
Chairman:Matu Wamae
Managing Director: Francis Mwangi

Tana and Athi River Development Authority
Chairman:A Mureithi
Director: S.Maina

Horticultural Corporation Development Authority
Chairman: Joseph Kibe

Jomo Kenyatta Foundation Director:Nancy Karimi

Agricultural Finance Corporation Chairman:Patrick Kariuki

National Sports Stadia Management Authority Director:S.Mwai

National Housing Corporation Director:J.Ruitha

Kenya Cultural Centre Chairman:M Kaggia

Kenya National Library Director:Irene Muthoni

Moi University Chairman:Evan Mwai

Kenya Literature Bureau Director:Adams Karauri

Kenya Education Staff Institute
Chairman: Joseph Kimura
Director: B .Gachanja

Commission for Higher Education Chairman:Kihumbu Thairu

Kenya Power and Lighting Company Director: E.Njoroge

Higher Education Loans Board Chairman:Joseph Kimura

Water Service Trust Fund Director:S.Mwangi

KENGEN LTD

Managing Director & CEO———————Edward Njoroge
Non- Executive Director—————————–Joseph Kinyua
Non- Executive Director—————————–Patrick Nyoike
Non- Executive Director———————-Sarah W. Wainaina
Non- Executive Director—————————Musa Ndeto
Non- Executive Director—————————-George M Njagi
Non- Executive Director—————————Humprey Muhu
Non- Executive Director————————-Patrick Nyoike
Non- Executive Director ———————Henry Nyamu M’Narobi
Non- Executive Director——————–Rebecca Miano

DIRECTORS

Managing Director & CEO———————— Edward Njoroge

Operations Director———————–Richard Nderitu

Business Development & Strategy-Director Albert Mugo

Regulatory Affairs Director———————-Simon Ngure

Company Secretary/ Legal & Corporate Affairs Director—-Rebecca Miano

MANAGERS

Transformation Monitoring Office Manager—- David Muthike
Corporate Affairs Manage————————- Mike Njeru
Supply Chain Manager——————- Patrick Kimemia
Operations Manager, Eastern Hydro———- Joel Ngugi
Operations Manager, Geothermal———— John Karanja
Operations Manager, Western Hydro—— Frank Konuche
Technical Services Manager ———————-Solomon Kariuki
Geothermal Development Manager————S. Muchemi
Capital Planning & Strategy Manager— Elizabeth Njenga
Regulatory Affairs Manager ——————–John Ndambiri
Environment & CDM Manager —————Pius Kollikho
Projects Execution Manager————— David Kagiri
Human Resources Manager ——————- John Maina
Performance Management Manager—— Mary Waceke Muia
Insurance Manager—————————- Ann Mbugua
Technical Services & Quality————- Manager Henry Ithiami
Special Project Manager————————George Mugo

Athi Water Service Board Director————-L.Mwangi

National Oil Corporation

Chairman————————————-Mr. Peter K. Munga
Director—————————————-Mr. Patrick Nyoike
Director—————————————-Mr. Joseph Kinyua
Director—————————————-Mr. Paul G. Ngatia
Director—————————————-Mr. Paul Muhia Ngugi
Director—————————————-Mr. James Gacheru
Director—————————————-Mr Gaciku Kangari

Communication Commission of Kenya
Chairman: ———————————— Joseph Njagi
Director: —————————————John Waweru

Coast Water Service Board Chairman:Joseph Muturi

Kenya Film Corporation Director:Wachira Waruru

Tana Water Service Board-Chairman:James Kimani

National Council for Science and Technology
Chairman: Henry Thairu
Secretary: G.Kingoria

Kenya Petroleum Refinery Chairman:Justus Kagenu

Coffee Research Foundation
Chairman: K.Njuguna
Director: J.Kimemia

Energy Tribunal Chairman:Njuguna Nganga

Kenya Airports Authority Director:George Muhoho

Kenya Railway Chairman:Jonathan Muturi

Kenya Broadcasting Corporation Director;David Waweru

Postal Corporation of Kenya Chairman:Peter Kariuki

Kenyatta National Hospital
Chairman: Margaret Wanjohi
Director: Jotham Micheni

Kenya Information and Communication Technology
Chairman: Cathrine Ngahu

Nyayo Tea Zones Director:Anne Karimi

Kenya Medical Training College Chairman:James Kahindi

Kenya Agricultural Research Institute
Chairman: J.Muthengi
Director: E.Mukithira

Agricultural Development Corporation
Chairman: L.Wariunge

Kenya Sisal Board Director:Charles Kagwimi

Agricultural Information Research CentreChairman: Thirikwa Kamau

Judiciary

Registrar General – Ms. Bernice Gichegu
Solicitor General – Wanjuki Muchemi

HIGH COURT KENYA

1.Hon. Mr. Justice Hatari Peter George Waweru
2.Hon. Lady Justice Jeanne Wanjiku Gacheche
3.Hon. Lady Justice Jessie Wanjiku
4.Hon. Lady Justice Joyce Nyokabi Khaminwa
5.Hon. Mr. Justice Leonard Njagi
6.Hon. Mr. Justice George B.M. Kariuki
7.Hon. Lady Justice Martha K. Koome
9.Hon. Mr. Justice Paul Kihara Kariuki
10.Hon. Mr. Justice David Maraga
11.Hon. Lady Justice Murugi Gateri Mugo
12.Hon. Lady Justice Wanjiru Karanja
13.Hon. Mr. Justice Joseph R. Karanja
14.Hon. Lady Justice Florence Nyaguthii

The New Constitution: 130 (2): The composition of the national executive shall reflect the regional and ethnic diversity of the people of Kenya.

Here is the list of the tribal government of Kenya for you view and wonder:

Cabinet:

President——————————————————Mwai Kibaki

Deputy Prime Minister———————————-Uhuru Kenyatta

Minister for Finance——————-Uhuru Kenyatta

Minister Internal Security —–George Muthengi Saitoti

Minister Transport ———————–Amos Kimunya

Minister Environment——————John Michuki

Minister Special Programmes——-Esther Mirugi

Minister Nairobi Metro—–Njeru Githae

Minister Energy——-Kiraitu Murungi

Secretary to the Cabinet——————–Francis Muthaura

ICT Secretary————————————Dr. Katherine Getao

SCAC Secretary———————————-Mr. Stephen K. Kirogo

Office of the President:

Internal Security and Prov. Admin. Minister—Prof. George Saitoti

Permanent Secretary—————————-Francis T. Kimemia

Senior Director—————————————-E. Mutea Iringo

Government Printer——————————Andrew G. Rukaria

NSC – Peace and Conflict Management—————–S.K. Maina

Administration Police Commandant——–Kinuthia Mbugua

Criminal Investigation Department

CID Director——————Francis Ndegwa Muhoro

Director General NSIS——–Michael Gichangi

Commissioner of Police——–Mathew Iteere

Provincial Commissioners:

Nairobi Province——————————Njoroge Ndirangu

Coast Province———————————Ernest G. Munyi

Regional Commissioners(created dubiously)

LOWER CENTRAL————————————Joseph Irungu

NORTH COAST————————————Elijah Nduati Thiabii

WEST COAST—————————————————J. Kirubi

NYANZA EAST—————————————–Lydia Muriuki

CENTRAL RIFT VALLEY—————————-Amos Gathecha

SOUTH RIFT VALLEY—————————–Naftary Mungathia

District Commissioners:

1.Gatanga—————————————- Patrick Mukuria
2.Gatundu———————————————– J.M. Mwirigi
3.Kiambu West————————————– Esther Maina
4.Lari ———————————————– S. M. Irungu
5.Ruiru —————————————— Erastus M. Mbui
6.Thika West ———————————— W. G. Njenga
7.Nyeri Central ———————————— M.W. Mwangi
8.Mirangini ——————————— Gicheru Mwai Jeremiah
9.Tana Delta ——————————–Elias Gitau Kitharu
10.Wajir North —————————— Charles Mbugua
11.Wajir South ————————— G.P. Risie
12.Wajir Wes t——————————– Samuel W. Kimiti
13.Baringo Central —————————— Joseph Muriithi
14.Koibatek ————————————- John G.R. Chege
15.Laikipia East ——————————– J. M. Mathenge
16.Mogotio ——————————————- K. J. Ngumo
17.Nakuru ————————————- Thuku Kangethe
18.Njoro —————————————– Jim Njoka
19.Samburu Central ———————– Tom G. Macheneri
20.Samburu North ————————— Moses N. Mbaruku
21.Trans Nzoia East————————- N. K. Mungathia
22.Trans Nzoia West ————————– Wilfred Kinyua
23.West Pokot ———————————– Allan Macharia
24.Kajiado North —————————– Murang’a Morekwa
25.Narok North ————————– Njoroge Ndirangu
26.Narok South —————————————– M. Mwaga
27.Trans Mara West ———————– Mbogo Mathioyah
28.Turkana South —————————— J.M. Kanyiri
29.Turkana West ————————— Patrick Muriira
30.Kericho ——————————————– S.K. Njora
31.Busia —————————————— A. M. Gitonga
32. Keiyo North …………………………………….Karugu

State Corporations Advisory Committee (SCAC) Out of 12

1. Chairman————————–Mr. David Namu
2. Member———————–Dr. Philomena Wairimu Muiruri
3. Member——————– Peter Wellington Wambura
4. Member——————————-Mr. Mwangi Ngumo
5. Member——————————–Mr. Richard M. Kariuki
6. Member——————————Mr. Sammy Mwencha
7. Member——————————–Mr. Silas K. Kobia
8. Secretary————————— Mr. Stephen K. Kirogo

FINANCE MINISTRY

Minister –————————————Uhuru Kenyatta
Permanent Secretary———————–Joseph Kinyua
Economic Secretary—————————Kamau Thuge
Pensions secretary——————————Anne Mugo
Budgetary director——————————-P.B Ngugi
ERD director——————————–Kenneth Mwangi
D/Finance secretary————————–Mwirichia
Senior Principal Accountant—————–Wilson N. Kingathia

CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA

Governor——————————Njuguna Ndung’u
Member ———————————-Joseph Kinyua
Member ———————————-Nicholas Nesbitt
Member ————————————Agnes Wanjiru
Director, Research ———————–Charles Gitari Koori
Director, Sch. of Monetary St.————Kinandu Muragu

KENYA NATIONAL AUDIT OFFICE

Director of Audit ——————-Mr. Alex Nthiga Rugera –
Assistant Director of Audit ————-Mr. Dennis Theuri Kariuki –
Principal Auditor—————— Mr. Daniel Muiruri Ndungu –
Auditor I ————————–Mr. Peter N. Wangai

CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA

Chairman – Phillip Njuki
Chief Executive Officer – David Wachira

KENYA REVENUE COMMISSION

1. Commissioner General: Michael Waweru
2. Board Secretary: Mrs. Ngang’a
3. Senior Deputy Commissioner, Investigation & Enforcement: Mr Joseph Nduati
4. Deputy Commissioner, Investigation and Enforcement: Mr Namu Nguru
5. Deputy Commissioner, Administration: Mr Karimi
6. Deputy Commissioner Procurement: Ms Murichu
7. Commissioner Customs: Mrs Wambui Namu
8. Senior Deputy Commissioner (Customs): Ms Githinji
9. Deputy Commissioner, Enforcement (Customs): Mr Maina
10. Deputy Commissioner, Finance: Ms Wachira
11. Commissioner Domestic Taxes (LTO)- Mr Njiraini
12. Deputy Commissioner: Mrs Mwangi
13. Senior Deputy Commissioner, Finance: Mrs King’ori
14. Senior Assistant Commissioner, Security: Major Kariuki
15. Senior Deputy Commissioner, Southern Region: Wagachira

120 Management trainees recruited to KRA IN 2005, 67/120 are Kikuyus

CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY

Board Chair——————— Chege Waruingi
CEO ——————————— Edward N’talami
Director———————————Jimmna Mbaru
Director—————————-Ms. Grace Ngigi
Director———————–Mr. Joseph Munene Murage

DIRECTORATE OF PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

Chief Procurement Officers – 23 out of 36 first appointees are all
from GEMA. Rest of Kenya = the remaining 13 (out of the 36).

KENYA RE-INSURANCE

Chairman of Board – Nelius Kariuki
Chief Executive Officer – Johnson Githaka
Financial controller – John Kinyua

The New CEO-Mrs.Mbogo
The latter two were just recently sacked for grand corruption

Kenya Institute of Education(KIE)

Director – Gabriel Muita
Higher Education Loans Board (HELB)
Chairman – H.M Kimura

Commission for Higher Education (CHE)

Head of scholarships /credentialing – Gabriel Kamau
Snr Asst. Commissioner- George Njine
Head of Administration (Asst. Comm) – Margaret Kobia

MINISTRY OF DEFENSE

Permanent secretary – Zachary Mwaura
Vice Chief of Armed Forces – Lt. Gen. Julius Karangi
Army Commandant – Lt. Gen. Augustine Njoroge
Navy Commandant – Maj. Gen. Mwathethe
Dep. Air Force Commandant – Maj. Gen. Jackson Waweru

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

Asst. Minister(s) Kilemi Mwiria
Permanent Secretary – Karega Mutahi
Director Basic Education – Mary Njoroge
Director City Education – Margaret Thiongo

Ministry For Foreign Affairs

Permanent Secretary – Thuita Mwangi (on suspension)
Political and Diplomatic Secretary — P.S. Wamoto
Chief of Protocol ——M.D. Kinyanjui
Director of Administration—— Mr J. Ndathi
Deputy Director for Political and Diplomatic Affairs –Mr A. Kihurani

HEADS OF DIVISIONS

Inter Org, Confs &Int Jobs —————————– S.K Maina
Great Lakes region————————————–Jean Kimani
Assets Management——————–Dr. Margaret Gachuru
East African Community Affairs————–Mr. Njogu Ngariama
Economics & Trade——————————-Mr. J. M. Weru
Accounts————————————-Mr. K. Mugwe
Public Affairs & Communication————–Ms. J .Ngunia
Host Country & Consular Division——Ms. Nyambura Kamau
Public Complaints Desk———————Ms. Diana Kiambuthi

AMBASSADORS:

UN—————————————H.E. KAMAU MACHARIA
BURUNDI——————————-H.E. MR. BENJAMIN A.M. MWERI
RWANDA——————————H.E. MAKENA MUCHIRI
LIBYA————————————H.E. ANTHONY MUCHIRI
NAMIBIA——————————–H.E. PETER GITAU
BRAZIL———————————-H.E. PETER KIRIMI KABERIA
BELGIUM/EU————————–H.E. KEMBI GITURA
IRELAND———————–H.E.CATHERINE MUIGAI MWANGI
UK—————————————-H.E. MR. IPHRAIM NGARE
ITALY————————————H.E. JOSEPHINE GAITA
SWEDEN—————————-H.E. PURITY WAKIURU MUHINDI
INDIA————————————H.E. PROF. FESTUS KABERIA
ISRAEL———–H.E. LT. GEN. (RTD) AUGOSTINO S. K. NJOROGE
DRC———————–H.E. KARUCHU SYLVESTER M. GAKUMU
MALAYSIA———————-H.E MR. DAVID GACHOKI NJOKA
JAPAN———————-H.E MR. ALLAN MBURU
GERMANY————H.E. MR. HARRY MUTUMA KATHURIMA,

Permanent Secretaries:

Agriculture————————-Dr. Romano Kiome

Office of the President———–Francis Muthaura

Internal Security and Provincial Administration—Mr. Francis Kimemia

Private Secretary to the President————Prof. Nick Wanjohi

Comptroller State House—————–Dr. Nelson Githinji

Secretary Presidential Press Service—–Mr. Isaiya Kabira

PM Office: PS Public Sector Reforms and Performance Contracting—Mr. Richard Ndubai

PS Office of Deputy prime Minister ———-Prof. Karega Mutahi

Energy PS————–Mr. Patrick M. Nyoike, C.B.S.

Finance PS————–Mr. Joseph K. Kinyua, C.B.S.

Fisheries PS———— Prof Micheni Ntiba

Foreign Affairs PS———— Amb Patrick Wamoto (Acting)

Industrialization PS————- Dr. (Eng.) Kibicho Karanja

Medical Services————- Ms. Mary Ngari

Director of Medical Services:——Dr. Francis Kimani

Metropolitan–Secretary Physical Planning –Eng. Ndirangu Maina

Roads PS———— Mr. Michael Kamau

Transport PS———-Silas Njiru

PS Ministry of Youth————Mr. James Muiru Waweru

Controller and Auditor General—– Mrs. Priscilla Njeri Komora

Public Service Commission

Chairman—————–Mr. Titus Justus Kahiga Gateere
Mrs. Mary M. Gikuuri, OGW (Commissioner)
Ruth Njoki Mathai (Commissioner)
Mrs. Josephine K. Gichuhi (Commissioner)
Mr. Onesmus Njathika Ireri (Commissioner)
Mr.Johnson G. Kibera, OGW (Commissioner)
Mr. John Muketha, SS (Commissioner)

Kenya Institute of Administration Director: Margaret Kobia

Water Services Regulatory Board Chairman:Jane Njagi

NACADA—- Chairman:Frank Njenga
Secretary: Jenipher Kimani

Kenya Tourist Development Corporation Chairman: Charles Wachira

Public Archives Advisory Council Director:Lawrence Mwangi

Export Promotion Council Chairman:Peter Kimuyu

Tea Board of Kenya Chairman:Sicily Kariuki

Retirement Benefit Authority Director:Kanyi Gachoka

Kenya Water Institute Chairman:Jacob Kaimenyi

Kenya Re-Insurance Corporation

Chairman: Nelius Kariuki
Director: Eunice Mbogo

Capital Markets Authority Chairman:Chege Waruinge

Consolidated Bank of Kenya Director—-David Ndegwa

Kenya Post Office Savings Bank
Chairman: Wilson Kinyua CEO: Nyambura Koigi

KASNEB Chairman:Francis Kibera
CEO: Erastus Gitau

Kenya National Assurance Chairman:Alexander Kaminchia

Capital Markets Tribunal Chairman:Morris Njage

Kenya Institute of Public Policy and Research
Director:Moses Ikiara

National Irrigation Board Chairman:Francis Gichaga

Kenya National Trading Corporation Director:Gladys Maina

Kenya Industrial Property Institute Chairman:Moses Thairu

East African Portland Company Director:Ndegwa Kagio

Industrial Property Tribunal Chairman:Lillian Wanjira

Kenya Industrial Research and Development Institute Director:Elias Njoka

Numerical Machining Complex Chairman:Jonathan Muturi

Co-operative College of Kenya Principal:Esther Gicheru

Pyrethrum Board of Kenya Chairman:Isaac Mwangi

New Kenya Cooperative Creameries
Chairman:Matu Wamae
Managing Director: Francis Mwangi

Tana and Athi River Development Authority
Chairman:A Mureithi
Director: S.Maina

Horticultural Corporation Development Authority
Chairman: Joseph Kibe

Jomo Kenyatta Foundation Director:Nancy Karimi

Agricultural Finance Corporation Chairman:Patrick Kariuki

National Sports Stadia Management Authority Director:S.Mwai

National Housing Corporation Director:J.Ruitha

Kenya Cultural Centre Chairman:M Kaggia

Kenya National Library Director:Irene Muthoni

Moi University Chairman:Evan Mwai

Kenya Literature Bureau Director:Adams Karauri

Kenya Education Staff Institute
Chairman: Joseph Kimura
Director: B .Gachanja

Commission for Higher Education Chairman:Kihumbu Thairu

Kenya Power and Lighting Company Director: E.Njoroge

Higher Education Loans Board Chairman:Joseph Kimura

Water Service Trust Fund Director:S.Mwangi

KENGEN LTD

Managing Director & CEO———————Edward Njoroge
Non- Executive Director—————————–Joseph Kinyua
Non- Executive Director—————————–Patrick Nyoike
Non- Executive Director———————-Sarah W. Wainaina
Non- Executive Director—————————Musa Ndeto
Non- Executive Director—————————-George M Njagi
Non- Executive Director—————————Humprey Muhu
Non- Executive Director————————-Patrick Nyoike
Non- Executive Director ———————Henry Nyamu M’Narobi
Non- Executive Director——————–Rebecca Miano

DIRECTORS

Managing Director & CEO———————— Edward Njoroge

Operations Director———————–Richard Nderitu

Business Development & Strategy-Director Albert Mugo

Regulatory Affairs Director———————-Simon Ngure

Company Secretary/ Legal & Corporate Affairs Director—-Rebecca Miano

MANAGERS

Transformation Monitoring Office Manager—- David Muthike
Corporate Affairs Manage————————- Mike Njeru
Supply Chain Manager——————- Patrick Kimemia
Operations Manager, Eastern Hydro———- Joel Ngugi
Operations Manager, Geothermal———— John Karanja
Operations Manager, Western Hydro—— Frank Konuche
Technical Services Manager ———————-Solomon Kariuki
Geothermal Development Manager————S. Muchemi
Capital Planning & Strategy Manager— Elizabeth Njenga
Regulatory Affairs Manager ——————–John Ndambiri
Environment & CDM Manager —————Pius Kollikho
Projects Execution Manager————— David Kagiri
Human Resources Manager ——————- John Maina
Performance Management Manager—— Mary Waceke Muia
Insurance Manager—————————- Ann Mbugua
Technical Services & Quality————- Manager Henry Ithiami
Special Project Manager————————George Mugo

Athi Water Service Board Director————-L.Mwangi

National Oil Corporation

Chairman————————————-Mr. Peter K. Munga
Director—————————————-Mr. Patrick Nyoike
Director—————————————-Mr. Joseph Kinyua
Director—————————————-Mr. Paul G. Ngatia
Director—————————————-Mr. Paul Muhia Ngugi
Director—————————————-Mr. James Gacheru
Director—————————————-Mr Gaciku Kangari

Communication Commission of Kenya
Chairman: ———————————— Joseph Njagi
Director: —————————————John Waweru

Coast Water Service Board Chairman:Joseph Muturi

Kenya Film Corporation Director:Wachira Waruru

Tana Water Service Board-Chairman:James Kimani

National Council for Science and Technology
Chairman: Henry Thairu
Secretary: G.Kingoria

Kenya Petroleum Refinery Chairman:Justus Kagenu

Coffee Research Foundation
Chairman: K.Njuguna
Director: J.Kimemia

Energy Tribunal Chairman:Njuguna Nganga

Kenya Airports Authority Director:George Muhoho

Kenya Railway Chairman:Jonathan Muturi

Kenya Broadcasting Corporation Director;David Waweru

Postal Corporation of Kenya Chairman:Peter Kariuki

Kenyatta National Hospital
Chairman: Margaret Wanjohi
Director: Jotham Micheni

Kenya Information and Communication Technology
Chairman: Cathrine Ngahu

Nyayo Tea Zones Director:Anne Karimi

Kenya Medical Training College Chairman:James Kahindi

Kenya Agricultural Research Institute
Chairman: J.Muthengi
Director: E.Mukithira

Agricultural Development Corporation
Chairman: L.Wariunge

Kenya Sisal Board Director:Charles Kagwimi

Agricultural Information Research CentreChairman: Thirikwa Kamau

Judiciary

Registrar General – Ms. Bernice Gichegu
Solicitor General – Wanjuki Muchemi

HIGH COURT KENYA

1.Hon. Mr. Justice Hatari Peter George Waweru
2.Hon. Lady Justice Jeanne Wanjiku Gacheche
3.Hon. Lady Justice Jessie Wanjiku
4.Hon. Lady Justice Joyce Nyokabi Khaminwa
5.Hon. Mr. Justice Leonard Njagi
6.Hon. Mr. Justice George B.M. Kariuki
7.Hon. Lady Justice Martha K. Koome
9.Hon. Mr. Justice Paul Kihara Kariuki
10.Hon. Mr. Justice David Maraga
11.Hon. Lady Justice Murugi Gateri Mugo
12.Hon. Lady Justice Wanjiru Karanja
13.Hon. Mr. Justice Joseph R. Karanja
14.Hon. Lady Justice Florence Nyaguthii

Credit to: Bunge la Mwananchi

 

About Sande Wycliffe

I am a motivated community leader living and working in the Kibera slum. The power of information exchange can change Kibera and bring about unity of purpose.
This entry was posted in Kibera, People and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Tribalism

  1. I needed to set you the tiny word in order to finally thanks as before only for the gorgeous pointers you’ve contributed here. This is really critically open-handed with folks like you to deliver freely precisely what many people may have supplied for sale to have an electronic book to create several income for their own reasons, mainly since you may have used it in the event you needed. Those options also labored use a fantastic way to remember that most people have comparable attention the same as my to learn greatly more when it comes to this issue. I am sure there are several more pleasant options at the start for individuals that see your website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *